Match times, kick-off times and the complete schedule for the Qatar Championship

Senegal and the Netherlands will open the 2022 World Cup on November 21, with hosts Qatar having to wait until later in the day to enjoy their big moment.

It will be the first time since 2006 that the hosts do not open the tournament after the International Football Association Board (FIFA) confirmed the fixtures for the group stage of the finals.

Africa Cup of Nations winners Senegal and three-time World Cup runner-up Holland will meet Group A at Al Thumama Stadium at 10 am, six hours before the Qataris take to the stage.

The hosts will face Ecuador at Al Bayt Stadium.

England will also take part in the opening day as they begin their quest for glory against Iran.

Here’s the full list of matches, up to the final on December 18th. All departure times are GMT.

2022 World Cup matches

Group stage matches and start times

Monday November 21

Senegal – Netherlands: Al Thumama Stadium, 10 am

England – Iran: Khalifa International Stadium, 1 pm

Qatar – Ecuador: Al Bayt Stadium, 4 pm

USA v Wales: Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium, 7pm

Tuesday November 22

Argentina – Saudi Arabia: Lusail Stadium, 10 am

Denmark-Tunisia: Education City Stadium, 1pm

Mexico-Poland: Venue 974, 4 pm

France v Peru/UAE/Australia: Al Janoub Stadium, 7pm

Wednesday 23 November

Morocco – Croatia: Al Bayt Stadium, 10 am

Germany-Japan: Khalifa International Stadium, 1pm

Spain – Costa Rica / New Zealand: Al Thumama Stadium, 4 pm

Belgium – Canada: Ahmed Ben Ali Stadium, 7 pm

Thursday 24 November

Switzerland – Cameroon: South Stadium, 10 am

Uruguay-South Korea: Education City Stadium, 1 p.m.

Portugal – Ghana: Venue 974, 4 pm

Brazil – Serbia: 7 pm at Lusail Stadium

Friday 25 November

Wales – Iran: Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, 10 am

Qatar – Senegal: Al Thumama Stadium, 1 pm

Netherlands – Ecuador: Khalifa International Stadium, 4pm

England-USA: Home Stadium, 7pm

Saturday 26 November

Tunisia v Peru/UAE/Australia: Al Janoub Stadium, 10am

Poland – Saudi Arabia: Education City Stadium, 1 pm

France-Denmark: Venue 974, 4 p.m.

Argentina-Mexico: Lusail Stadium, 7pm

Sunday 27 November

Japan – Costa Rica / New Zealand: Ahmed Ben Ali Stadium, 10 am

Belgium – Morocco: Al Thumama Stadium, 1 pm

Croatia-Canada: Khalifa International Stadium, 4pm

Spain – Germany: 7 pm at Al-Bayt Stadium

Monday 28 November

Cameroon v Serbia : Al Janoub Stadium, 10am

South Korea – Ghana: Education City Stadium, 1 pm

Brazil-Switzerland: Venue 974, 4 p.m.

Portugal – Uruguay: 7 pm at Lusail Stadium

Tuesday 29 November

Netherlands – Qatar: Al Bayt Stadium, 3 pm

Ecuador-Senegal: Khalifa International Stadium, 3:00 p.m.

Iran – USA: Al Thumama Stadium, 7 pm

Wales – England: Ahmed Ben Ali Stadium, 7 pm

Wednesday 30 November

Peru/UAE/Australia v Denmark: Al Janoub Stadium, 3pm

Tunisia – France: Education City Stadium, 3 pm

Poland – Argentina: Stadium 974, 7 pm

Saudi Arabia – Mexico: 7 pm at Lusail Stadium

Thursday December 1

Croatia – Belgium: Ahmed Ben Ali Stadium, 3 pm

Canada – Morocco: Al Thumama Stadium, 3 pm

Japan – Spain: Khalifa International Stadium, 7 pm

Costa Rica / New Zealand – Germany: Al Bait Stadium, 7 pm

Friday December 2

Ghana v Uruguay: Al Janoub Stadium, 3pm

South Korea-Portugal: Education City Stadium, 3pm

Serbia-Switzerland: Stadium 974, 7pm

Cameroon-Brazil: Lusail Stadium, 7pm

last 16

Saturday 3rd December

Match 49 – 1A – 2B – Khalifa International Stadium, 3 pm

Match 50 – 1C v 2D – Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium, 7pm

Sunday 4th December

Match 52 – 1D v 2C – Al Thumama Stadium, 3pm

Match 51 – 1B v 2A – Al Bayt Stadium, 7pm

Monday December 5

Match 53 – 1E v 2F – Al Janoub Stadium, 3pm

Match 54 – 1G v 2H – Venue 947, 7pm

Tuesday 6 December

Match 55 – 1F v 2E – Education City Stadium, 3pm

Match 56 – 1 hour – 2G – Lusail Stadium, 7 pm

Quarter-finals

Friday December 9

Match 57 – Winner Match 49 – Winner Match 50 – Lusail Stadium, 7pm

Match 58 – Winner Match 53 – Winner Match 54 – Education City Stadium, 3pm

Saturday 10 December

Match 59 – Winner Match 51 – Winner Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, 7pm

Match 60 – Winner Match 55 – Winner Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, 3pm

semi final

Tuesday December 13

Match 61 – Winner Match 57 – Winner Match 58 – Lusail Stadium, 7pm

Wednesday 14th December

Match 62 – Winner Match 59 – Winner Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, 7pm

Determine the third place

Saturday 17 December

Match 63- Khalifa International Stadium, 3:00 pm

Sunday December 18

Match 64- Lusail Stadium, 3 pm

Leave a Comment